Research on the oral medicine management system using the micro RF tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30282180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAGA Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (00396433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子タグ / RFID / 内服薬 / 医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how to manage medicine, using the micro RF tag. In this experiment, we pasted up the micro RF tag(2mm or less) on the blister pack, and tried a method for detecting whether or not using the medicine. If the sheet is opened, the shape of the dome is deformed, and the micro RF tag is moved away from the reader. If this phenomenon is detectable, we can build a system to automatically manage medication. The results of the experiment were excellent, so we may utilize the micro RF tag, making better oral medicine management system.