Development and evaluation of a clinical data repository supporting CDISC-conformant dataset.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSU HIROSHI  国立国際医療研究センター, 医療情報解析研究部・臨床疫学研究室, 室長 (40372388)
OKADA MASAFUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70375492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA HIRONO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCDISC / 症例データレポジトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this year, we built some example datasets of a clinical trial including case reports of individual subjects, in CDISC ODM format. Then we confirmed that we can import the example dataset into XML database which was deployed in last year. We tested some of variations in the method of expression for clinical data, and got successful results in much of cases.
Then we developed a web interface and a desktop application for the XML database. With this application, clinical researchers can search complex data structure from the XML database, without experiences of XQuery XML query language. The search results can also be re-import into the XML database. As the result, clinical researchers can use the XML database as a reliable and easy-to-use network storage, which can be an infrastructure of reproducible research.