Analysis of nosocomial infections as a stochastic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTO Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80209577)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Misao  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 臨床検査技師長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords院内感染 / アウトブレイク / 確率分布 / ポアソン分布 / ガンマ分布 / 院内感染管理 / ポアソン過程 / 確率過程 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For early detection of outbreaks of nosocomial infections, monthly occurrences of some pathogenic bacteria in wards are analyzed in many hospitals. However, systematic statistical procedures to evaluate these data have not been established yet. We analyzed time series of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) detections in Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital to elucidate the stochastic structure of nosocomial infections. Our results showed that the time series of MRSA detections satisfies the features of a Poisson process, and enabled the strict calculations of probabilities and statistical evaluations of the observed data.