Infection prevention connection appliance of the vein infusion line where the sterilization of the joint is unnecessary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任教授 (10294076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター・栄養ディバイス未来医工学共同研究部門, 招へい准教授 (70603041)
須見 遼子  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 技術補佐員 (30724570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords院内感染 / 輸液ライン / I-plug / 完全閉鎖式接続システム / 感染防止 / 完全クローズド接続システム / 院内感染管理 / 静脈栄養輸液 / 接続器具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new connection device, with which infusion line can be connected aseptically, was invented. The experiment was performed to assess the possibility to prevent contamination with connection handling. When the male end of infusion line was connected to the female-side connection portion which is heavily contaminated, new invented devise completely prevent contamination without disinfection. On the other hand, general product, those are now available in Japan, high rate of contamination was observed. There is a significant difference among the studied products and our new device. This new instrument, as compared to general products, has been shown that a high ability to prevent contamination during the infusion line connection.
On the other hand, it was able to connect with a simple operation as the operation procedure. When the male side was straightly inserted to the female side connecting portion, at the same time as the occurrence of clear click sound, the connection is completed.