Development of Novel Rapid Identification Test Method of Nosocomial Pathogen clones using MALDI-TOF Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA ZENZO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80706820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学解析 / MRSA / 緑膿菌 / MALDI-TOF MS / PFGE法 / POT法 / REP-PCR法 / リボゾーム蛋白 / Clostridium difficile / MALDI TOF-MS / PFGE / POT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MALDI Biotyper 3.1 and ClinPro Tools ver.2.2 were used and measurement data for MRSA, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Clostridium difficile was analyzed in this study. We could originally develop novel test method(IUHW method) using MALDI-TOF MS and clone typing data analysis with epidemiological auto-classification Good relationship with IUHW method was obtained between PFGE, POT, REP-PCR for MRSA. But relationship discrepancy with IUHW method was observed in some clones for P. aeruginosa. Cluster classification was not achieved for C. difficile between PCR-ribotyping and ClinPro Tools. We think it is possible to achieve rapid classification of clones using MALDI-TOF MS by development of optimal measurement conditions and continuous study has been conducted.