| Project/Area Number |
26670352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 哲司 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10344657)
渋谷 昭子 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20611619)
近藤 克幸 秋田大学, その他部局等, 理事 (30282180)
高橋 昌里 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60328755)
| Research Collaborator |
ICHIKAWA Rie
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 医療安全 / 意思決定 / 感情因子 / 感情 / 思考過程 / 小児科医 / 情動 / インシデント / 医療事故 / 時系列 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The error in doctor's decision making process is one of the important causes of medical malpractice. We previously reported that there are multi-steps in the decision making process of doctors and that errors can occur in every process. In the present research project, we analyzed the emotional influence as one of the psychological factors affecting the doctor's decision making process. We extracted 310 medical accident cases involving pediatricians from the national medical accident database operated by Japan Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC) and conducted further detailed examination of 195 accident cases which were caused by pediatricians. Our results suggest that more than half of the accidents were caused during the decision making process, and that about half of the decision making errors were influenced by emotional factors such as "trust".