Development of a system for fostering a new medical safety culture by resilience engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2015-2017)
Seirei Christopher University (2014)
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Rei  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40438619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 剛  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10291634)
淺田 義和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10582588)
高山 詩穂  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00625999)
市田 勝  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30306146)
鈴木 義彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70281334)
河野 龍太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス・エンジニアリング / 医療安全 / リスクマネジメント / 患者安全 / 安全教育 / 医療 / 事例分析 / 医療事故 / 危険予知 / インシデントレポート / ヒヤリハット / 安全文化 / 行動分析 / コミュニケーション / チーム医療 / 協働 / セーフティマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system for fostering a new medical safety culture by resilience engineering, in which resilience (flexibility and strength), a characteristic of organizations and humans, is introduced into an engineering system and attention is paid to the ability of organizations and individuals to cope with stressful situations, such as emergencies.
In the first fiscal year, the literature on resilience engineering was reviewed. Thereafter, reporters and other persons were interviewed in regard to reports of level 0 to 2 (mainly level 0 to 1) incidents. The results revealed the contents of the cases, the surrounding environment and human movements that enabled the cases, use of resources, potential risks in successful cases, and the presence/absence and content of events that did not fit in with actual situations.