Study on molecular pathology in sudden death due to Excited Delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUCHI Tsukasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術員 (90712266)
HASHIYADA Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
Research Collaborator HOSOYA Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords興奮性譫妄 / microRNA / 拘束 / 実験モデル / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンス / microNA / 制圧・拘束 / ラット / 心筋 / qRT-PCR / ストレス負荷 / アルコール摂取 / トレッドミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRs) are increasingly associated with various diseases and biomechanisms, we studied serum miRs to find physical stress markers.To demonstrate changes in serum and cardiac miR levels when physical stress is applied, we constructed three stress modalities using rats: alcohol intake, treadmill running and restraint. As methods of miR measurement, qRT-PCR was performed after a microarray with serum. In addition, a comprehensive analysis using next-generation sequencing was performed in myocardium. This study showed that there are miRs whose expression level changes due to constraint stress after exercise.It was also suggested that different miRs were expressed depending on the different stress.