Postmortem diagnosis of arrhythmic death by using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263092)
Research Collaborator 杉本 香奈
Yang Chi-pin
平田 雄一郎
鎌倉 悠
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突然死 / 機能性疾患 / iPS / 死因診断 / iPS cells / postmortem diagnosis / functional disease / arrythmia / mice / iPS細胞 / 不整脈 / 心筋細胞 / 死因究明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arrhythmia has never been diagnosed after death. Then, we hypothesized that arrhythmia can be postmortem diagnosed iiPS-related cardiomyocyte induced by skin fibroblast. To clarify the hypothesis, the object in this study was to found iPS cell culture and established the system for detection of arrhythmia using carddiomyocytes. It was difficult to culture iPS cells, leading to increase fibroblasts. On there other hand, we could detect arrhythmia in cardipmyocytes using MED64. We are challenging the isolation of skin fibroblast after death and inducing iPS cells, leading to postmortem diagnosis of arrhythmia using iPS cells.