Detection of autophagy in human skin wounds and its application for wound age detemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Research Collaborator KUNINAKA Yumi
YAMAMOTO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 法医病理学 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dorsal skin of Balb/c wild-type mice were wounded with a diameter of 4 mm biopsy punch. Gene and protein expressions of LC3 were significantly reduced at 1 day after the injury compared with unwounded skin. On the other hand, gene and protein expressions of p62 were significantly increased at 1 day after the injury compared with unwounded skin. Moreover, protein expression of LC3 and p62 were found in F4/80-positive macrophages on the tissue sections. Collectively, macrophages might be activated after injury along with autophagy inhibition, therefore, autophagy detection can be a useful marker for wound age determination.