An experimental trial to determine the presence and absence of antemortem seizure using nuclear magnetic resonance analysis of rat postmortem cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA KEIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAWAKU Yoshimasa  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80465343)
MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
OHNO Youkichi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152220)
KANETAKE Jun  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (90326661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsけいれん / 死後髄液 / 核磁気共鳴法 / パターン認識 / 死体検案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) analysis for rat postmortem cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and ascertained if presence and absence of antemortem seizure could be detected. Male Sprague-Dawley rats (9 weeks, 220 g) were randomized into four groups. 1) seizure group (n=13); saline (12mL/kg) ip + pentylentetrazole (PTZ) (70 mg/kg) ip 6 hrs later, 2) seizure suppression group (n=10); pentobarbital (PB) (90mg/kg) ip + PTZ ip 6 hrs later, 3) anticonvulsant alone group (n=13); PB ip + saline (1.75mL/kg) ip 6 hrs later, 4) control group (n=9); saline + saline ip 6 hrs later. After animals were euthanized by CO2 gas, CSF samples collected in the cisternal compartment were analyzed by proton NMR spectroscopy. The NMR spectral profile of 4 groups showed separation and clustering on a PCA score plot.