Effects of psychotropic agents and low temperature on adipocyte and adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Ichiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHI Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70527704)
HIRATA Yukari  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (50156676)
HAMAJIMA Makoto  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20189608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 内因性カンナビノイドシステム / 薬物 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 低温傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to investigate the roles of adipocyte on the pathophysiology of the cardiovascular system and to clarify the mechanisms underlying serious pathological outcome including sudden death and to find out biomarkers that indicate abnormal conditions of adipocyte. To achieve our purpose, we tried to prepare a culture system model of adipocyte using 3T3-L1 cell line. This cell line has been utilized widely as an adipocyte model, but the 3T3-L1 cell have originally fibroblast-like phenotype and have to be differentiated into adipocyte-like phenotype by a couple of reagents. Moreover, it is difficult to maintain the adipocyte-like phenotype for a long time in a culture system. We, therefore, tested various conditions of cell culture, and we recognized that the number of cell passage, cell confluency, or timing of addition or removal of differentiation reagents were important factors for establishing a stable culture system.