Development of a two-question case-finding instrument for detecting osteoporosis in primary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yoshio  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70334117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 93 outpatients (33 men and 60 women) in Gunma university hospital participated in this study. After informed consent was obtained, each patient was asked to complete the self-report questionnaire for osteoporosis. Of these 93 patients, 18 patients (5 men and 13 women) had osteoporosis. The patients with osteoporosis were older than the patients without osteoporosis, and BMI of the patients with osteoporosis were lower than that of the patients without osteoporosis. The body height of the patients with osteoporosis shortened more than that of the patients without osteoporosis, and the loss in weight of the patients with osteoporosis was more than that of the patients without osteoporosis. These results corresponded with the previous studies for osteoporosis. We tried to develop a two-question case-finding instrument for detecting osteoporosis, but it was difficult because of the small sized study. We are going to design a further study.