The role of Semaphorin signaling in pathogenesis of obesity and fatty liver -possible implication of gastrointestinal biota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Koutaro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20312944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60447307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 腸内細菌 / 耐糖能 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 分泌蛋白 / 腸管免疫 / インスリン感受性 / 腸内細菌叢 / Sema3G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified a novel secretary Semaphorin, Semaphorin3G (Sema3G), that is expressed in vascular endothelial cells. We then evaluated the roles of Sema3G in gut microbiota and its implication in pathogenesis of the life-style related diseases including obesity and fatty liver disease. Metagenome analysis showed that Sema3G KO gut microbiota included more Bcteroides and less Firmicutes. In addition, Sema3G KO showed more Cyanobacteria and less Verrucomicrobia. Metabolic analysis revealed that Sema3G KO mice showed better glucose tolerance, better insulin sensitivity, and the fatty liver was less severe compared to wild type mice after high fat diet.