The development of a program intended to improve quality of life by a combination therapy (music and exercise) for dementia patients and caregivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Akemi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30438197)
Research Collaborator UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345898)
SUZUKI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90378167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 高感度CRP / ホモシステイン / 動脈硬化 / 介入研究 / 身体活動量 / 介護負担感 / 認知症 / 介護負担 / 余暇活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine whether an activity program that incorporates music/exercise therapy and caregivers of patients with dementia can reduce stress associated with caregiving, and whether carrying out the program at home can improve levels of atherosclerosis promoting factors such as adiponectin, homocysteine, and high sensitivity C-reactive protein. Participants were elderly caregivers and patients with Alzheimer-type dementia. The intervention group took part in an activity program that incorporated music/exercise therapy (20 minutes/twice a week/3months), while the control group carried on with routine daily care.
There were 42 participating caregiver, and levels of adiponectin and homocysteine improved in caregivers of both intervention and control groups. GDS improved significantly in the intervention group, but did not change in the control group. While the ZBI score did not significantly change in the intervention group, it significantly worsened in the control group.