Waon therapy for chronic lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naoko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80595281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kyuno Etsushi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90621805)
Tateno Hidetsugu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (10595747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和温療法 / 慢性呼吸不全 / 慢性心不全 / 心肺連関 / 温熱療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether Waon therapy was feasible and effective for chronic lung disease patients with and without cardiovascular disease. There were no adverse events during the period of Waon therapy program. Systolic blood pressure in the patients was significantly reduced immediately after the therapy. Exercise tolerance and respiratory capacity were not significantly improved after the therapy program. However, the subjective symptoms and moods were ameliorated in self-reports from the patients. Profile of Mood States (POMS) questionnaire was performed for quantification of the mental status. Depression and tension tended to be improved after the therapy program. Waon therapy was safe and might be effective on the subjective symptoms and moods in patients with chronic lung disease. However, further studies will be needed to explore the assay for and confirm effectiveness of Waon therapy.