Effective injection of Botulinum toxin type A for post-stroke gait disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazushige  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60186731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 健太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30408398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素A / 脳卒中後痙性片麻痺 / 歩行障害 / 痙縮 / ボツリヌス毒素タイプA / 脳卒中後歩行障害 / 下肢痙縮 / A型ボツリヌス毒素 / 投与方法 / 歩行動作解析 / A型ボツリヌス毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of combined botulinum toxin type A (BoNT-A)and inpatient multidisciplinary (MD) rehabilitation therapy on the improvement of lower limb function in post-stroke patients.In this retrospective study, a 12-day inpatient treatment protocol was implemented on 51 post-stroke patients with spasticity. Assessments were performed on the day of admission, at discharge, and at 3 months following discharge. At the time of discharge, all of the evaluated items showed a statistically significant improvement. In subgroup analyses, the slowest walking speed group showed a significantly greater change ratio of the 10 Meter Walk Test relative to the other groups, from the time of admission to discharge.Inpatient combined therapy of simultaneous injections of BoNT-A to the upper and lower limbs and MD may improve motor function.