Detection of function of moxibustion on neurotransmitter secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Motoaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSU Ikuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80084573)
NAKAHARA Daiichiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80128389)
USUSA Nobuteru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30135123)
MORIYAMA Yohsuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords灸 / 東洋医学 / 神経伝達物質 / 報酬系 / 統合医療 / EBM / パーキンソン病 / ストレス / c-Fos
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of moxibustion treatment has not been clarified. Some effects of moxibustion may be mediated by the neuronal transmission of the brain with various neurotransmitters. In the present study, moxibustion was applied to rats, and their brains were investigated. Moxibustion induced the dopamine release and c-Fos expression in the mesolimbic dopamine system, and showed a positive preference by the conditioned place preference test, suggesting that moxibustion stimulated the activation of the reward system of rat brain.
In addition, we investigated the possibility of the application of moxibustion for treatments of diseases in which the disorder of neurotransmitters was involved. In 6-OHDA rats which had a shortage of dopamine release, no improvement was shown by moxibustion. In pain-sensitive animals to which naloxone was applied, pain-relative areas of brains were inactivated with moxibustion stimulation, suggesting that moxibustion has a possibility of analgesia.