Development of an allergy diagnostic system for kampo medicine using eastern blot technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2016)
Nagasaki International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Osamu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60465771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方薬 / 副作用 / アレルギー / 間質性肺炎 / 下痢 / イースタンブロット法 / フラボノイド配糖体 / センノシド / フラボノイド / テルペノイド / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on various flavonoids among major components of kampo medicine with adverse reaction reports and developed highly sensitive eastern blotting method for liquiritin and hesperidin. The flavonoid glycoside is metabolized by intestinal bacteria and undergoes a conjugation reaction in the liver, and it is thought that various adverse reaction reports may be caused by the conjugated metabolite.
In addition, we assumed the cause of interstitial pneumonia as narcissin and then worked on the development of eastern blotting method which can detect with high sensitivity.
Senosides A and B in kampo medicines were analyzed for the purpose of reducing the adverse reaction reports of kampo medicine, and examined as to whether it is possible to prevent adverse reaction reports of diarrhea from sennoside A and B contents per tablet or per package.