Search and functional analysis of secreted microRNA associated with mitochondrial quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Takao  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80294726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI YUKIKO  独立行政法人国立病院機構・徳島病院, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (70398014)
KAWAMURA KAZUYUKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構・南京都病院, 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (10450959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI RYUJI  徳島大学, 大学院臨床神経科学, 教授 (00214304)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI RYOSUKE
FUJIMOTO MIKI
SOGO MASAKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキン / miRNA / microRNA / 分泌型 / ミトファジー / ミトコンドリア / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the Parkin protein to promote transcription of mitochondrial genes.We hypothesized that Parkin is involved in the processing of miRNA associated with the mitochondria.In the present study, we investigated the role of Parkin in miRNA processing. We found that parkin is bonded to Drosha protein in the nuclear and mitochondrial fractions of cultured cells. This result suggests that Parkin to the involved miRNA processing via the Drosha complex in the nuclei and mitochondria. We have found that Parkin is bonded to miR132 and pre-miR132 in both fractions.