Estabishment of disease specific intrahepatic biliary epithelial cells by direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形質転換 / 線維芽細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 遺伝子導入 / アミラーゼ / レトロ・ウイルス / トランスフェクション / レトロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish intrahepatic biliary epithelial cells by direc reprogramming method. Briefly, human fibroblast cells were hervested from oral cavity, and cultured. Thereafter, several genes were introduced using retroviral vector. After adequate screeming, cells were evaluated their phenotype, physiologically, biochemically, and molecularly. Our established cells exhibited amylase production, which is regarded as the marker of pancreatic ductal cells. However, our cells did not exhibited the markers as the intrahepatic biliary epithelial cells such as cytokerating 7, bicarbonate production, and expression of biliary transporters. Thus, up to now, our study did not achieve the establishment of aimed cells. Given the fact that pancreatic ductal cells is a similar cells to bile duct cells, further improvement could enables us to develop aimed cells.