New method for diagnosis for colon cancers by using stem cell as a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Yoshikazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (80196419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインビボイメージング / 幹細胞 / 大腸がん / EGFファミリー / EGF受容体 / 体外イメージング / EGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epiregulin (EPR) is a member of EGF family ligands and exert numerous cellular functions including stem cell stimulation. EPR is synthesized as a membrane-anchored protein (pro-EPR) and then proteolytically cleaved to yield a soluble form of EPR. While it is expressed at relatively low levels in most adult tissues, EPR is overexpressed in human colon, breast, and other cancers. We developed several anti-EPR monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize human EPR, but not other EGF family ligands. Anti-EPR antibody is internalized into epiregulin expressing cancer cells. Using this system, we developed a mouse in vivo imaging system for epiregulin producing tumor. Our results suggest that anti-EPR antibodies represent valuable tools for medical imaging and for delivering agents for the treatment of cancers