Establishment new HCC derived cell lines that support efficient hepatitis virus replication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Taro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90377432)
SHIMAKAMI Tetsuro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50436820)
SHIRASAKI Takayoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50547180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス培養細胞 / 幹細胞マーカー / 自然免疫 / 癌 / 感染症 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new cell line that is positive for cancer stem cell marker, EpCAM and supports efficient HCV replication and infection (JFH-1 and HJ3-5), from HCC tissue infected with genotype 1b HCV. KH cells have intact RIG-I sequence and produce IFN signaling, therefore, HCV replication once decline and increased again after infection. TP53 status of KH is wild and established tumor formation in NOD-SCID mice. Thus, we established a new HCC cell line that support efficient HCV replication and infection. Further studies should be needed to establish KH derived cells that support an efficient genotype 1b HCV replication.