Development of an ultra-early detection method for recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma using a microcavity array liquid biopsy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yasunari  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40293352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白 / ゲノム / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for efficient enrichment of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) was evaluated in the blood of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) using a microcavity array system. When HCC cell lines HepG2, Huh7 and PLC/PRF/5 were mixed in heathy blood, the detection rates were 65%, 77% and 99%, respectively. In 3mL blood of 19 HCC patients, 8.8±8.7 and 125.0±176.3 of CTCs were isolated in stages I-III and IV (P<0.05), respectively, indicating that the numbers of CTCs may be correlated with the progression of HCC. The results demonstrate the establishment of a novel liquid biopsy method for CTCs in HCC and suggest its clinical significance on the disease development.