Project/Area Number |
26670382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Takeshi 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISAKA Yoshifumi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50319539)
OKINO Akitoshi 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60262276)
MORITA Yoshinori 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズマ / 医用応用 / 殺菌作用 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ水 / 医療機器 / 殺菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various gas atmospheric nonthermal plasmas were generated using a multigas plasma jet to treat E.coli suspensions. Oxygen plasma had high sterilization effects, killed >6 log of E. coli. The liquid phase induced by oxygen plasma jet also had microbial inactivation against S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, and A. niger. We developed the plasma probe for the endoscopy treatment by 3D printer. The diameter of the probe was 3.7mm. We checked the effect of plasma exposure on the porcine bile duct and liver using the probe. The plasma exposure did not induce tissue damage.