Development of animal model mimicking ornithine transcarbamylase deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA KAZUAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several liver diseases caused by genetic disorder such as Wilson’s disease, hereditary hemochromatosis and so on. One of such diseases, ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) deficiency is caused by mutations in the OTC gene, which is located on the X chromosome. Knockout mouse is often used to study such disorders. However, the metabolism of mouse is different from that of humans. We attempted to develop a mouse model of OTC deficiency using human hepatocyte chimeric mouse. Using genome editing technology we will be able to ablate the gene to make OTC deficient liver cells. We confirmed that TALEN which cut target gene in liver cancer cell lines actually worked and also developed a method to confirm if the gene of interest had actually been ablated. This mouse model will be useful to study human liver situation in mice and will be useful to develop therapy for this disorder.