Development of a novel pancreatic cancer rapid diagnostic method by the fucosyltransferases mRNA detection in peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMONO Risyu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336399)
Osuga Takahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40619714)
Okagawa Yutaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50722386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / フコース転移酵素 / digital PCR / liquid biopsy / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very useful for the diagnosis of cancer and monitoring of the curative effect if we can rapidly measure protein and a nucleic acid from cancer cell in the peripheral blood with high sensitivity. Numerous fucosylated antigens in sera like CA19-9 serve as tumor markers for pancreatic cancer. We developed a novel pancreatic cancer rapid diagnostic method by the fucosyltransferases mRNA detection in peripheral blood using Droplet Digital PCR (ddPCR).