Development of molecular diagnostic system for the prediction of therapeutic effect in liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okuse Chiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00318940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
伊東 文生  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / Sorafenib / 治療効果予測 / DNAメチル化 / VEGFR / PDGFR / pyrosequencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the most common primary liver cancer with poor prognosis. Sorafenib, an oral multikinase inhibitor, has been recognized as a new molecular-targeted therapy for HCC. Sorafenib suppresses tumor growth and angiogenesis by inhibiting the RAS/RAF/MAPK signaling pathway and tyrosine kinase receptors including vascular endothelial growth factor receptor (VEGFR) and platelet derived growth factor receptor beta (PDGFRB). We analyzed DNA methylation of VEGFR and PDGFRB genes. We have detected DNA methylation of VEGFR and PDGFRB genes in a subset of HCC cell lines and tissues. We were also able to anakyze DNA methylation of these genes using circulating cell free DNA. DNA methylation of these genes may become a biomarker for the prediction of Sorafenib sensitivity in patients with HCC. Our results warrant further investigation.