Development of a new Iodine contrast agent excreted into bile and urine based on the transporter selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nobuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60300951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUTABHA Promsuk  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANZAI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed two candidates of a new iodine-containing contrast agent by giving a side chain to Iohexol. We named them as I-A, and I-B. They were applied to chemical transport experiment. I-A significantly inhibited the substrate uptake from OATP1B3 and OATP2B1. I-B strongly inhibited the substrate uptake from OATP1B1, 1B3, and 2B1. Iohexol did not inhibit the substrate uptake from any OATP transporters. Animal experiment revealed bile duct excretion of I-A. We confirmed if the density of I-A is less than 125mg/ml, it can be administered to mice without any obvious side effects. However we could not identify the bile duct excretion of I-B. Because of the heigh viscosity of I-B dissolved into water, mice could not survive after the administration of I-B. We successfully gave an existing Iodine contrast agent a new function to accumulate in cells through hepatocyte specific transporters. And one of them was excreted into bile.