Integrated analysis of HPV integration and epigenome for early diagnosis, treatment and prevention of esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 嘉行  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90329243)
伊東 文生  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHPV / 食道癌 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / オミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integration of DNA viruses into the human genome plays an important role in various types of tumors. However, the molecular details and clinical impact of HPV integration on either the human or human papilloma virus (HPV) epigenomes in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) are unknown. We used a next-generation sequencing-based method for structural methylation analysis of integrated viral genomes. We detected integrated HPV sequences in the genome of the ESCC cell line and found variable levels of methylation within the integrated HPV genomes. The observed dynamic changes in DNA methylation of the host and viral genomes may functionally affect the biological behavior of HPV.