Development of food technology to suppress fibrosis and cancer without affecting liver regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SOICHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別ユニットリーダー (10202061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Susumu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (10272668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内科 / 癌 / 応用微生物 / 食品 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous findings, we studied molecular mechanisms by which 1-1) a protein crosslinking enzyme, transglutaminase 2 (TG2) promotes cancer angiogenesis and 1-2) co-culture with fungi induces nuclear TG2 activity in hepatic cells, and 2) screened a food-derived compounds that control the above clarified mechanisms. We found 1-1) TG2 inversely regulates the expression of an endogenous angiogenesis inhibitor, vasohibin 1, in lung endothelial cell cultures, animal models, and patients with lung carcinoma, 1-2) C. albicans and C. glabrata but not S. cerevisiae induces increased nuclear TG2 activity in hepatic cells via producing reactive oxygen species, and 2) phenosafranine inhibits nuclear transportation but not activity of TG2. These results suggest phenosafranine will be promising to suppress nuclear TG2-mediated pathogenesis such as cancer angiogenesis and hepatic injury, but not affect cytosolic TG2-mediated physiological role of TG2 such as promotion of tissue remodeling.