Genetic reconstitution of pancreatic ductal carcinogenesis with murine primary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Hippo Yoshitaka  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵臓癌 / モデル / 3次元培養 / 発がん / 膵癌 / オルガノイド / Kras / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the multistep carcinogenesis of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC), activation of Kras is an initiating event in most cases, which is followed by inactivation of other highly mutated tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) such as p16, p53, or SMAD4. As we previously demonstrated that murine primary intestinal organoids could be transformed by suppression of Apc, we took a similar approach to model PDAC. We activated Kras by lentivirally introducing Cre in pancreatic organoids in 3-D culture, which resulted in development of small nodules containing a few atypical glands in nude mice. But solid tumors with invasive and dysplastic features were induced by transducing Kras-activated organoids with shRNAs against major TSGs, clearly indicating that in vivo microenvironment is indispensable for tumor development. This model would likely accelerate PDAC research in many aspects.