Crosstalk in circadian clock and inflammatory program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
NAKAYAMA Yukiteru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医員 (70721885)
SHIBATA Munehiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医員 (90646639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 細胞時計 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is the common pathological basis of noncommunicable diseases, such as cardiovascular and metabolic disease. In chronic inflammation seen in noncommunicable disease, inflammatory processes are not properly resolved, so that low level inflammatory processes continue, resulting in irreversible remodeling of tissues and tissue dysfunction. In the chronic inflammatory processes macrophages function as a key effector cell and exhibit divergent functions and phenotypes. In this project we hypothesized that an endogenous program controls the time-dependent change in macrophage function and that the cellular core clock is liked with that program. Our data suggest the core clock and the inflammatory program interact with each other in macrophages.