Elucidation of functional role of gut microbiota in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30260483)
KAMO Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10722556)
HONDA Kenya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334231)
MORITA Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (70257294)
HATTORI Masahira  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70175537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 腸内細菌叢 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether gut microbiota in patients with heart failure (HF) is altered, we compared the gut microbiota of HF patients with that of healthy volunteers. Analysis of the bacterial 16S ribosomal RNA gene provided evidence that the number of operational taxonomic units (OTUs) was not different. However, both unweighted and weighted UniFrac analyses showed a significant difference in gut microbiota samples from HF patients and healthy controls. Furthermore, it also showed a significant difference in gut microbiota samples form younger HF patients and older HF patients. These results suggest that gut microbiota is altered in HF patients, and is also influenced by aging, supporting the concept “Heart-Gut axis” that hemodynamic change in HF may induce dysbiosis, and that it may be involved in the progression of HF.