Characterization of neural crest cells migrating into the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Youichiro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
TOMITA Sachiko  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40231451)
KURIHARA Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80345040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器 / 分子心臓学 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the origin and fate of neural crest cells migrating into the heart through experiments using mouse and avian embryos. We found that cells originating from the preotic region of the neural crest, as well as “cardiac neural crest cells” derived from the more caudal post-otic region, migrate into the heart and differentiate into various cell types including coronary artery smooth muscle cells and mesenchymal cells in the semiluminal valves and myocardial walls. Single-cell analysis of gene expression patterns revealed the existence of a subset of neural crest cells expressing some stem cell markers (e.g. c-Kit), indicating the maintenance of the stemness with multipotency in a neural crest population within the heart.