Development of knockout mice using genome editing technology to analyze epigenetic enzymes associated with atherosclerosis in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanki Yasuharu  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ゲノム編集 / エピジェネティクス / 非翻訳RNA / ヒストン修飾酵素 / 接着因子 / miRNA / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, our aim is to identify a novel microRNA associated with atherosclerosis and produce knockout mice using a new technology, Crispr-Cas9 system. On this purpose, we carried out microarray analysis using Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVEC) stimulated by TNF-a. As a result, we determined a novel microRNA, which is responsible for monocyte adhesion. In addition, the target genes of this microRNA were investigated by RNA immunoprecipitation assay. We clarified two histone modification enzymes had relation to atherosclerosis in vitro for the first time.
Moreover, we established this enzyme knockout mice using Crispr-Cas9 system in order to analyze the development of atherosclerosis in vivo.