Alternative splicing regulation of the titin gene in dilated cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Hidehito  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (30323702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイチン / 拡張型心筋症 / mRNA / 選択的スプライシング / RBM20 / リン酸化 / 核移行 / スプライシング / 心筋症 / 受動的張力 / 細菌人工染色体 / 蛍光レポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed fluorescence splicing reporter minigenes to visualize heart-specific alternative splicing of the TTN gene. We utilized the reporter system to analyze the heart-specific splicing regulation by RBM20. Mutations in the RBM20 gene identified in the dilated cardiomyopathy patients are enriched in the RSRSP stretch and we found that the RSRSP stretch is phosphorylated in cells and is crucial for RBM20 to be localized in the nucleus. The fluorescence TTN splicing reporter cell lines, RBM20-expressing cell lines and the anti-phospho-RBM20 antibody generated in this study can further be utilized in analyzing the effects of mutations in the RBM20 and screening for chemicals that can modify the function and localization of RBM20.