Exploration of the genes which are responsible for the pathogenesis of Takayasu arteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE MITSUAKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前嶋 康浩  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40401393)
江花 有亮  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (60517043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高安動脈炎 / 一塩基多型 / インフラマソーム / 遺伝子多型 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takayasu arteritis (TA) is an autoimmune systemic arteritis of unknown etiology. We have identified that single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of MLX gene, which encodes MLX transcription factor, was significantly associated with clinical manifestations of TA by genome-wide association study. The SNPs of MLX (rs665268) is a missense mutation of MLX that alters the Gln139 to Arg(Q139R). As Gln139 is located on the DNA binding site of MLX, we hypothesized that the mutation of Q139R on MLX, which alters the electric charge of the amino acid may enhance the formation of the MLX-DNA complex. Then, based on our experimental results, we concluded that MLX-Q139R mutation plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of TA through facilitating inflammasome formation, which in turn promoting proliferation and adhesion ability of aorta-resident cells, a pathological manifestation seen in the aortas of TA.