Elucidation of significance of vascular CNP-GC-B system in vascular integrity and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Koichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30402887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 血管内皮 / 血圧 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the role of vascular CNP-GC-B system in vascular homeostasis. We generated vascular endothelial cell-specific CNP knockout (CNP ecKO) mice and measured blood pressures in these CNP ecKO mice. CNP ecKO mice showed significantly higher blood pressure than control mice. In CNP ecKO, endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation was impaired and endothelial expression of vasoconstrictive endothelin-1 was increased. By contrast, vascular smooth muscle cell-specific GC-B knockout (GC-B smcKO) mice exhibited blood pressures similar to control mice, and acetylcholine-induced vasorelaxation was preserved. These results demonstrate that endothelium-derived CNP contributes to the chronic regulation of vascular tone and systemic blood pressure by maintaining endothelial function independently of vascular smooth muscle GC-B.