Development of simple and noninvasive method to assess the severity of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (90379272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yoshgihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科 (60527670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科 (80589151)
HIGO Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科 (00604034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / 利尿ホルモン / モデル動物 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP) are physiologically active substances secreted from the heart during heart failure. Their diuretic function works on the improvement of heart failure. Both ANP and BNP have already been frequently used in clinical heart failure as therapeutic agents. In this study we revealed a mechanism for adjusting the expression of natriuretic peptides in failing heart. At the same time, we developed a technique for quantifying severity of heart failure by utilizing this phenomenon. Establishment of the pathogenesis and treatment of heart failure is expected by the study in the future.