Oxidation of Ryanodine Receptor (RyR) and Calmodulin enhance Ca release and pathologically alter RyR structure and Calmodulin affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40569290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50363122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子心臓学 / リアノジン受容体 / 酸化ストレス / カルモジュリン / ドメイン連関障害 / ダントロレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress contribute to cardiac ryanodine receptor (RyR2) dysfunction in heart failure (HF). However, effects of oxidative stress on RyR2 conformation and leak in myocytes are poorly understood. We used fluorescent CaM, FKBP12.6, and domain-peptide biosensor (F-DPc10) to measure (1) RyR2 activation by hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)-induced oxidation, (2) RyR2 conformation change caused by oxidation, (3) CaM-RyR2 and FK506-binding protein (FKBP12.6)-RyR2 interaction upon oxidation, and (4) whether dantrolene affects 1-3. H2O2 significantly increased the frequency of Ca2+ sparks and dantrolene almost completely blocked this effect. H2O2 significantly reduced CaM-RyR2 binding, but had no effect on FKBP12.6-RyR2 binding. Dantrolene restored CaM-RyR2 binding but had no effect on oxidation levels. H2O2 also accelerated F-DPc10-RyR2 association while dantrolene slowed it. Thus, H2O2 causes conformational changes, and dantrolene reverses these RyR2 effects.