The role of Cavin family proteins in cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Tomomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80379388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカベオラ / Cavin family / cavin family / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PTRF/Cavin-1 deficiency in mice causes loss of caveolae in cardiomyocytes, impaired cardiac function accompanying cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and interstitial fibrosis. MURC deficiency in mice attenuates cardiac hypertrophy induced by α1-adrenergic receptor stimulation and pulmonary hypertension induced by hypoxia. MURC deficiency, on the other hand, exacerbated abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) in mice. These results reveals that PTRF/Cavin-1 regulates cardiac function, and that MURC is involved in the development of cardiac hypertrophy, pulmonary hypertension, and AAA.