Project/Area Number |
26670409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Motoaki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 左室肥大 / GWAS / TBX3 / JPDSC / 心電図 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メタ解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have searched for genetic determinants of left ventricular (LV) mass using values for absolute electrocardiographic QRS voltage in a healthy Japanese population. After adjusting for covariates, the corrected S and R wave voltages in leads V1 and V5 from 2,994 healthy volunteers in the Japan Pharmacogenomics Data Science Consortium (JPDSC) database were subjected to a genome-wide association study. Potential associations were validated by an in silico replication study using an independent Japanese population obtained from the Nagahama Prospective Genome Cohort. We identified a novel association between the lead V5, R wave voltage in Japanese individuals and SNP rs7301743[G], which maps near the gene encoding T-box transcription factor Tbx3. Meta-analysis of two independent Japanese datasets demonstrated a marginally significant association of SNP rs7301743 with a 0.071 mV (95% CI, 0.038 - 0.11 mV) shorter R wave amplitude in the V5 lead per minor allele copy (P = 7.635 x 10-8).