Fabrication of a human iPSC-derived cardiac tissue using 3D bioprinter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Shugo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujita Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10306706)
Nakamura Makoto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 3Dプリンター / スキャフォールド / 3Dプリンター / 内皮細胞 / 3Dプリンター / 3次元構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPSCs are one of the most attractive cell sources for regenerative medicine. Although many challenges have been overcome for clinical application, establishment of optimal method for transplantation is an unsolved problem. In this study, we aimed to fabricate a human iPSC-derived aligned cardiac tissue with . At first, we have built a grid-like gel scaffold using the 3D bioprinter. Thereafter, we seeded cardiomyocytes and fabricated a mesh-like aligned cardiac tissue. This mesh-like aligned cardiac tissue is expected to be utilized for part of large cardiac tissue or for a tool of drug screening.