The anti-inflammatory mechanism of HDL in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hajime  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANKI Toshihiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282749)
関根 知世子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40392005)
Research Collaborator SEKI Reiko
YANAGIDA Tamiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然炎症 / 動脈硬化 / HDL / ATF3 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances revealed that inflammation plays important roles in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome including obesity, diabetes and atherosclerosis. High Density Lipoprotein (HDL) is a strong inhibitor of atherosclerosis, and the level of HDL inversely well correlated with the development of atherosclerosis. The molecular mechanisms HDL to modulate inflammation, particularly in immune cells such as macrophages, remain poorly understood. We identified that the transcriptional regulator ATF3, as an HDL-inducible target gene in macrophages that downregulates the expression of Toll-like receptor (TLR)-induced proinflammatory cytokines. The protective effects of HDL against TLR-induced inflammation were fully dependent on ATF3 in vitro and in vivo. We have advanced the field by identifying a specific molecular pathway for anti-inflammatory actions of HDL in macrophages opening up new opportunities for understanding HDL salutary actions and exploiting therapeutic potential.