Role of microvascular dysfunction in the cardiovascular center for development of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shirai Mikiyasu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70162758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOCHI HIROTSUGU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI TADAKATSU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20638366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧 / 交感神経活動 / 心臓血管中枢 / 延髄微小循環 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 間歇的低酸素 / 肺循環 / 循環器・高血圧 / 肺交感神経活動 / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied synchrotron radiation microangiography to young (4-week-old) spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) whose blood pressure is usually normal and found that arterioles in the medulla oblongata show abnormal responses (vasoconstriction) specifically with acute hypoxic exposure. In the unanesthetized young SHR, we measured renal and lumbar sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) for a month and found no significant SNA increase despite progressive rise in systemic blood pressure. In the chronic intermittent hypoxic rat, the SNA increased in proportion to blood pressure rise, but pulmonary SNA increase is not accompanied by pulmonary pressor response during acute hypoxic exposure. The inhibition of SNA increase with central β1 receptor blockade disclosed the hypoxic pulmonary pressor response, suggesting the SNA increase attenuates the hypoxic pulmonary response. These data suggest an important role of the ischemic state of the cardiovascular center for controlling SNA and blood pressure.