| Project/Area Number |
26670414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Hirotoshi 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70222528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ohba Yusuke 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Kinoshita Ichiro 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40343008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR-TKI / 薬剤耐性 / FRETバイオセンサー / バイオイメージング / フェルスター共鳴エネルギー移動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EGFR-TKI resistant cells were isolated in three non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines, using FRET biosensor and flow cytometer. cDNA microarray analysis showed common gene expression changes among the resistant cells. Annotation analysis revealed three up-regulated pathways and five down-regulated pathways. The ABC transporter system was included in the genes and pathways, which were found to be changed in relation to the acquired resistance, suggesting that this system could be involved in the resistance to EGFR-TKI in NSCLCs.