A novel anti tumor immunotherapy to eliminate circulating tumor cells of SCLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2015)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kagamu Hiroshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsuchida Masanori  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (60293221)
Umezu Hajime  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50251799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / DDX3X / TelomeScan / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that cancer cells expressing DDX3X possessed ability to proliferate in an anchorage independent manner, and acquired cancer stem cell (CSC)-like characteristics, such as high migration and proliferation activity.
In this study, it was elucidated that cancer cells circulating in peripheral blood of extended stage disease (ED) small cell lung cancer (SCLC) patients expressed DDX3X, but that those of limited stage disease (LD) SCLC did not. On the other hand, T-lymphocytes in peripheral blood of LD-SCLC patients recognized DDX3X and secreted IFNγ, but that T-lymphocytes of ED-SCLC patients could not. In conclusion, it is likely that antitumor T-lymphocytes recognizing DDX3X eliminated DDX3X-positive CSC-like circulating cancer cells and prevented distant metastases.