Development of a novel therapeutic strategy targeting genes contributing to forming cluster in EGFR mutated lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378077)
HASE Tetsunari  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助助 (30621635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Hiroshi  名屋大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (30634646)
Research Collaborator YOGO Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 博士過程3年生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEGFR遺伝子変異 / RNA干渉 / プールshRNA / EGFR 遺伝子変異 / クラスター形成 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to test the hypothesis that EGFR mutated lung cancer cells complete a metastatic process by maintaining epithelial characteristics through expressing adhesion molecules. To identify genes contributing to forming clustering, we performed a screen with pooled shRNA library. The library was lentivirally transduced in immortalized normal bronchial epithelial cell lines (HBEC) and then the HBEC were grown in 2D or 3D culture condition. Comparing amount of shRNA between the two conditions by next generation sequencing, we identified potential genes contributing to forming cluster. To confirm this result, we also did individual knockdown of the identified genes. Through these experiments, we were able to identify genes that could serve as therapeutic target in EGFR mutated lung cancer.