Development of molecular-targeting therapy against liver metastasis of small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Yasuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (70274199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿内 聡司  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 非常勤講師 (50380100)
後東 久嗣  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (00437641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hisatsugu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (00437641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝転移 / 小細胞肺癌 / 予後 / 肺癌 / 予後因子 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the clinical significance of liver metastasis and identified the specific gene associated with liver metastasis in small cell lung cancer (SCLC). We first found the sphere-forming population of SCLC cell line SBC5 preferentially metastasized to the liver. Using these cell lines, the specific gene B associated with liver metastasis was identified. The knockdown of the gene B in SBC5 cells showed the reduction of metastasis to the liver, but not other organs. From the clinical analysis, we confirmed the association between liver metastasis and PS in SCLC patients.